Northerns at Bassenthwaite Coming Up…. !!

Flying Fifteen Northerns 23/24 August

crossed masts at northernsSeveral visitors who sailed in Bass week have left their boats at the club for the FF Northerns over the August bank holiday weekend so, with many other fifteeners from other clubs expected, the entries for the two day event should be high. To get the entry fee discount of £10 you need to enter online before this coming Sunday. Just go to the club website and follow the link to the FF Nthns.

Remember it’s a camping weekend with camping and caravanning allowed on the Friday, Saturday, Sunday nights..

Ian Preston

The Northerns – Goacher and Evans Reign Supreme…!!

FF Northern Area Championships & Scottish Travellers, July 2013, DRSC

DSCN1752The forecast, sun excepted, was not that promising for the weekend of 6/7th July, particularly for the Sunday, so it was with some relief that we were greeted with a good stiff breeze (typically 13 knots gusting 18) on the Saturday.  Race officer Giles Passmore has sensibly allowed for sailing 4 of the 5 race series on either day, and sail 4 we did on Saturday.

We were treated to 2 master-classes, the first from the “maestros” Steve Goacher + Phil Evans, who were able to discard a first at the end of day 1, and the second from the race team who did the fastest turn around between races that anyone could ever remember, combined with good courses, where there was no obvious regular advantage going left or right up the beats.  The fleet comprised of 25 boats, roughly half visitors half local sailors.

DSCN1751Race 1 saw Steve Goacher in the lead from shortly after the start to finish, a convincing win, with fellow club mate Nigel & Gavin Tullet holding off Dave & Sally McKee to the finish.  These 3, and Alan Bax + Andy Weatherspoon were to figure well in most of the following races.

Race 2 saw local sailors Steve Douthwaite + Paul Averley tack off at exactly the right time after the start, and hold a commanding lead at the first mark.  But slowly Goacher and Evans chased them down, not helped by a mark hitting from the leading boat.  Adrian Tattersall + Tim Smart made the long trip from the South coast worth while with a 3rd in this race.

Race 3 again saw a local boat in the lead at the first mark, this time it was John Hardisty + Nic Christie, but as before, the Goacher / Evans duo hunted them down, going on to take their 3rd bullet, with the consistent Tullett father and son finishing second, with Hardisty & Christie third.

Race 4 (final for the day) yet again saw the Goacher / Evans team win, followed by the ever consistent McKees second, and Bax & Weatherspoon 3rd.  As this stood, Goacher & Evans had already won the series with a day to spare, with the Tulletts second and the McKees 3rd.

Sunday saw little wind, dropping to nothing, so the racing was abandoned, leaving the series as it stood the night before.  Special mention should be made to home club sailors Terry Crumpton + John Mathie who scored, OCS, OCS, DSQ in the first 3 races!

Results:

Open:

1.            Steve Goacher & PhilEvans

2.            Nigel & Gavin Tullett

3.            Dave & Sally McKee

Silver  

1.            Tim Allen & Mick Cooper

Classic 

1.            Neil Manderson & Robert Walker

STOP PRESS from the SLAM Sponsored Northerns!!

They’ve had light and fickle winds up at Windermere – but the PRO  Managed to get 5 races in!

30 boats from 15 Clubs (Scarborough, Poole, Scotland….) took up the reduced entrance fee offer and made it to the championship – the largest  event so far this year.

Results via text were:

Steve Goacher/Phil Evans

Phil / Ruth

Nigel/Gavin

Justin and Tom Waples

Top Silver – Jordan and Jason from Barrow

Race winners included BIFFA Presidential family, Sue and Peter Bannister.

Texting it must have taken Sue ages….  full details to follow!!